Awards Information

For Complete Awards Information, Click Here.

9 O’Clock Interpolation – John C. Naquin Trophy

In memory of “Dad” John C. Naquin, MWPGM, of the Grand Lodge of Maryland.

Awardees:

YEARCHAPTER
2019Nelson J. Briggs
2018Bowie-Collington
2017Bowie-Collington
2016Stephen J. Ponzillo, Jr.
2015Nelson J. Briggs
2014Nelson J. Briggs


Ceremony of Light Trophy

Presented by the Grand York Rite Bodies of Maryland. It is awarded to the DeMolay achieves the best score in the competition of the Ceremony of Light.

Awardees:

YEARNAMECHAPTER
2019Collin BastBowie-Collington
2018Collin BastBowie-Collington
2017Collin BastBowie-Collington
2016Daniel McKinleyStephen J. Ponzillo, Jr.
2015Daniel McKinleyStephen J. Ponzillo, Jr.
2014Cole JohnsonFrederick


Chaplain Competition

In memory of Paul K. Penley, State Chaplain 1978.

Awardees:

YEARNAMECHAPTER
2019Collin BastBowie-Collington
2018Rafael RodriguezBowie-Collington
2017Rafael Rodriguez Bowie-Collington
2016Rafael Rodriguez Bowie-Collington
2015Jacob NickersonNelson J. Briggs
2014Jacob NickersonNelson J. Briggs


Chapter Proficiency – Dad Charles H. Cover, Past EO, Trophy

Awardees:

YEARCHAPTER
2019Bowie-Collington
2018Bowie-Collington
2017Bowie-Collington
2016Bowie-Collington
2015Nelson J. Briggs
2013Catonsville-Palestine


Chevalier Investiture- Dad Richard P. Naegele Trophy

In honor of Dad Richard P. Naegele, Active Member of DeMolay International and MWGM of the Grand Lodge of Maryland.

Awardees:

YEARCHAPTER
2010Catonsville-Palestine


DeMolay Degree – Dad Frank ‘Speedy’ Purcell Trophy

Awardees:

YearChapter
2019Bowie-Collington
2018None
2017None
2016None
2015None
2014None
2013None
2012None
2011None
2010None
2009None
2008None
2007None
2006None
2005None
2004None
2003None
2002None
2001None
2000Catonsville
1999Catonsville
1998Catonsville
1997None
1996None
1995None
1994None
1993None
1992Catonsville
1991Catonsville
1990Catonsville
1989Catonsville
1988Catonsville
1987None
1986R.C. Carleton
1985R.C. Carleton
1984R.C. Carleton
1983R.C. Carleton
1982R.C. Carleton
1981None
1980R.C. Carleton
1979Harford
1978Harford
1977Cumberland
1976Salisbury
1975Overlea
1974Harford
1973Kensington
1972Kensington
1971None
1970Tuscan
1969Silver Spring
1968Towson-Mt. Moriah
1967Silver Spring
1966None
1965Silver Spring
1964Kensington


Father’s Talk Competition

(Formerly Tribute to Fatherhood)

Awardees:

YEARNAMECHAPTER
2019Rafael RodriguezBowie-Collington
2018Rafael RodriguezBowie-Collington
2016Rafael RodriguezBowie-Collington
2010Robert NowlandCatonsville-Palestine


Flower Talk – Dad Egil Steen Trophy

In memory of Dad Egil Steen, Past Grand Master of DeMolay International.

Awardees:

YEARCHAPTER
2013Frederick
2012Frederick
2010Frederick
2009Catonsville-Palestine
2008Frederick


Fourth Section Trophy

Awardees:

YEARNAME
2013Frederick
2012Frederick
2010Frederick
2009Catonsville-Palestine
2008Frederick


Magnificent Seven Trophy

Awarded to the DeMolay who best portrays all seven preceptor roles from the Initiatory degree.The competition for this award is held at the State Ritual Competition and awarded at Conclave.

Awardees:

YEARNAMECHAPTER
2019Carlos EncinalesBowie-Collington
2018Carlos EncinalesBowie-Collington
2017Carlos EncinalesBowie-Collington
2014Zach GuayFrederick
2013Zach GuayFrederick
2012Andrew GaleCatonsville-Palestine


Orator Trophy

Awardees:

YEARNAMECHAPTER
2005Kurt SheaFrederick
2006Kurt SheaFrederick
2012Cole JohnsonFrederick
2012Cole JohnsonFrederick


Preceptor Corps

Awardees:

YEARCHAPTER
2009Catonsville-Palestine


Preceptor Trio

Awardees:

YEARNAMECHAPTER
2009Ian Mazzone-BaerCatonsville-Palestine
2010Ian Mazzone-BaerCatonsville-Palestine


Ritualist of the Year – Dad Ronald Shaver Trophy

This trophy is named for “Dad” Ronald Shaver, the beloved advisor of Catonsville-Palestine Chapter and of Maryland DeMolay. Over the past few decades Dad Shaver inspired many a young man to excel in ritual and public ceremonies alike. Dad Shaver served as Ritual Director on Maryland DeMolay Staff and hosted several Ritual training days.  It was Dad Shaver’s true love of the DeMolay Ritual that inspired this trophy.

The Trophy was purchased and presented to the State Association  by Dad Shaver in 1997.  Dad Shaver passed away  in 2010 and the Trophy was renamed after him.  It is awarded annually at Conclave to the DeMolay who is the deemed the best overall Ritualist as nominated by his chapter.

Awardees:

YEARNAMECHAPTER
2019Collin BastBowie-Collington
2018Collin BastBowie-Collington
2017Collin BastBowie-Collington
2016Cameron NewmanCumberland
2015Zach GuayFrederick
2014Cole JohnsonFrederick


Rookie of the Year – Mom Margaret Gyr Memorial Plaque

Awardees:

YEARNAMECHAPTER
2019Andrew HenthornBennie G. Owens
2018Sean MartakNelson J. Briggs
2012Xander HanlonCatonsville-Palestine
2011David HallFrederick
2008Nick LawsonCatonsville-Palestine
2007Robert NowlandCatonsville-Palestine
2006Andrew GaleCatonsville-Palestine


Shield Talk – Druid Royal Arch Chapter #28 Plaque

It is awarded to the DeMolay achieves the best score in the competition of the Ceremony of Shield Talk. 

Awardees:

YEARNAMECHAPTER
2019Marko RodriguezBowie-Collington
2018Deuce TurnerBowie-Collington
2017Marko RodriguezBowie-Collington
2016Marko RodriguezBowie-Collington
2012Andrew GaleCatonsville-Palestine
2011Andrew GaleCatonsville-Palestine